PreCONNECT OCTO

For transmission using the Parallel Optics protocols 40/100GBASE-SR4 and GFC 4×16/4×32, you now need only 8 instead of 12 fibers per SR4 transmission channel.
Thanks to the use of the MTP®/MPO connector, it is no longer necessary to install expensive MTP®/MPO cassette modules in 19“ panels. Thanks to the smaller number of fibers and the elimination of the cassettes, you benefit from significant cost savings and reduced attenuation on your Parallel Optics transmission channels.
See how efficiently you can realize your Parallel Optics cabling in the future using PreCONNECT®OCTO.

THE BENEFITS AT A GLANCE:

  • Cost reductions due, for example, to the elimination of cassette modules and the use of 8 fibers instead of 12
  • Totally reliable installation using plug & play system
  • Reduced insertion loss
  • Flexibility of migration
  • Backwards compatibility